Privacy

This declaration contains a description of the regulations and directives which are observed by Gruppo Pritelli S.r.L. (hereinafter "Gruppo Pritelli" or the "Controller") regarding the processing of personal data belonging to the users (hereinafter the "Users") of the website www.gpracingapparels.it of which Gruppo Pritelli is the legitimate owner (hereinafter the "Site") and the Controller for the processing of personal data.

This page describes how the site is managed with reference to processing the personal data of the users who browse it. Processing is always based on the principles of lawfulness and correctness in observance of all current regulations and suitable security measures have been adopted to protect data.

Since the site operates and is hosted within the Italian territory, Gruppo Pritelli supplies this advisory note on privacy in compliance with article 13 of EU Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) of 27 April 2016, the applicable regulation, without prejudice to any additions or modifications that might be rendered necessary following domestic and/or European legislative measures, as well as any provisions and guidelines that might be issued by the Italian Data Protection Authority (Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali) and other domestic and European authorities regarding privacy.

This advisory note is also provided pursuant to Recommendation no. 2/2001 adopted by the Work Group established by article 29 of Directive no. 95/46/EC to those who interact with the web services offered on this site, for the purposes of protecting personal data, which may be accessed remotely via the address: www. gpracingapparels.it. By using any of our services and/or by accepting this advisory note, for example as part of registering for one of our services, you agree to the collection and use of your personal information as described in this advisory note.

The Site and the services offered by Gruppo Pritelli are reserved to individuals who are at least 14 years of age. The Controller does not collect data from individuals who are under 14 years of age and, therefore, requests these individuals to refrain from completing any registration action in the contact sections. The Controller commits, upon receiving a request from a User, to promptly delete any personal data that refers to an individual who is under 14 years of age that has been involuntarily collected.

Controller

The Controller is Gruppo Pritelli S.r.L., Via Respighi 54 int. 4 – 47841 Cattolica (RN), Italy, a company under Italian law, tax code and VAT no. 02600380402.

Purposes for processing personal data

The Controller advises Users of the Site that the data collected will be processed lawfully pursuant to article 6 of the Regulation exclusively for the following purposes:

  • to implement buying and selling contracts or service contracts (supplying goods or services) and, in general, to respond to requests made specifically by Users via the generic contact form found on the site;
  • to carry out marketing activities by sending newsletters;
  • to fulfil the obligations imposed by the law, competent authorities and European regulations and legislation.

Legal basis for processing

With reference to points a) and c), above, the legal basis for processing your personal data is based on the contractual and/or pre-contractual relationship with our company, and on the legal obligations involved in managing such a relationship. Given article 6(1) of Regulation 679/2016, and the general authorisation from the Italian Data Protection Authority (Garante per la protezione dei dati personali) no. 1/2016 of 15/12/2016, processing your personal data, even if particularly sensitive, is not considered to be subject to consent. However, since the activity described under point a), above, provides for sending generic requests beyond a contractual nature, consent will be required in order to send data. For the activity referred to in point b), above, express and separate consent will be required.
Obligatory or optional nature of providing data and any consequences of refusing to do so
Providing personal data is optional, but it is essential, with respect to that data indicated as obligatory and marked with an asterisk (*) through the request procedure or request form, since not providing this data could make it impossible for the User to send his/her request and/or for it to be acted upon by Gruppo Pritelli.

Methods of processing personal data and the storage times for this data

Data collected will be processed by manual, computerised and telematic means, in respect of the purpose(s) for which the data was collected and in a way such that the data’s security and confidentiality is guaranteed. Personal data will be stored for the time needed to specifically fulfil the aforementioned purposes, also taking into account the times imposed by law to legally safeguard the User’s and the Controller’s interests.

Scope of data communication and distribution

Personal data supplied by the User may be accessed and used by employees and/or partners of Gruppo Pritelli, appointed to manage the Site and User requests, with the sole aim of implementing the activities that constitute the reason(s) for which the data was collected (for example, to send information or to send a newsletter). Data may be communicated to parent companies, subsidiary companies and/or companies associated with Gruppo Pritelli in Italy, in the European Union or to other countries outside of the EU, providing that these destination or transit countries are suitably organised to ensure that people are adequately protected. Adequacy will be assessed by comparing the systems in these countries with the Italian system.
Personal data may also be communicated to third-party subjects who are legally appointed to process data on behalf of the Controller and who operate as External Processors, and include, purely by way of example, suppliers of IT services and other services functional to the normal operation of the Site, outsourcing or cloud service providers and consultants or independent professionals who assist Gruppo Pritelli in implementing the services requested or who organise, in their own capacity, the management of commercial and marketing initiatives envisaged in the context of having received the User’s consent.

Users, upon a simple request made to the Controller, through one of the methods indicated above, may obtain a list of any External Processors who may have been assigned.

Existence of an automated decision-making process

There is no automated decision-making process. Data will not be subjected to profiling.

The Controller’s intentions

The Controller will not transfer your personal data to a third country nor to an international organisation.

The data subject’s rights

The User, as the data subject, may exercise his/her rights as set forth in the Regulation, with regards to Gruppo Pritelli, concerning the processing of personal data that concerns the same data subject. Specifically, the data subject has:
a) the Right of Access (Art. 15 GDPR). The data subject may obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data that concerns him/her is being processed, including access to information regarding the purposes for the processing, the categories of personal data processed, the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data has been or will be communicated, the envisaged storage period, the existence of the right to request the rectification or deletion of personal data or to restrict processing personal data, the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, the existence of an automated decision-making process, including profiling activities;
b) the Right to Rectification (Art. 16 GDPR). The data subject may obtain rectification of any inaccurate personal data that concerns him/her, or the integration of incomplete personal data;
c) the Right to Erasure (the right to be forgotten) (Art. 17 GDPR). The data subject may obtain the deletion of the personal data that concerns him/her if:

  • The data subject withdraws his/her consent to the processing of his/her personal data;
  • The personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected;
  • The personal data has been unlawfully processed;
  • The personal data has to be deleted in order to fulfil a legal obligation;

d) the Right to Restriction of Processing (Art. 18 GDPR). The data subject may obtain a restriction on the processing of the personal data that concerns him/her if:

  • The data subject contests the accuracy of the personal data, for the period necessary for the Controller to verify the accuracy of the same personal data;
  • The processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the deletion of the personal data and asks, instead, that the use of this data be restricted;
  • Although Gruppo Pritelli no longer has need of it for processing purposes, personal data is necessary for the data subject to ascertain, exercise or defend a right in a court of law;

e) the Right to Data Portability (Art. 20 GDPR). The data subject has the right to receive the personal data that concerns him/her, that has been supplied to the Company, in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format, and has the right to transmit this data to another Controller without hindrance from Gruppo Pritelli, if the processing is carried out by automated means. If technically feasible, the data subject also has the right to obtain the direct transmission of his/her personal data from Gruppo Pritelli to another Controller; f) the right to withdraw consent previously given for processing personal data. The rights given above may be exercised by sending a request using the contact details given above in this advisory note. In addition to the rights given above, the data subject also has the right to lodge a complaint for any matter concerning the processing of his/her personal data with the Italian Data Protection Authority, the Garante per la protezione dei dati personali www.garanteprivacy.it . Gruppo Pritelli takes Privacy rights and protecting the personal data of Users extremely seriously. For any information concerning the contents of this document, Users may contact the Controller by: registered letter with return receipt, for the attention of the Controller (Titolare del trattamento dei dati) at Gruppo Pritelli S.r.L., Via Respighi 54 int. 4 – 47841 Cattolica (RN), Italy sending an email to info@gruppopritelli.it sending a fax to +39 0541 954509 The Controller will not take any responsibility for updating the links indicated in this advisory note. In the event in which a link does not work properly, the User may refer to the sections of the sites referred to in the link.

This advisory note was last updated: 27/09/2018 16:35